Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is purposely to address individuals with concerns over how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is used online. As you will find in the US privacy law and information security, PII is the information capable of being used independently or with other information to identify, and or locate an individual or to verify their identity in context. 

Kindly go through our privacy policy keenly so that you can understand how we collect, protect, use, and handle your Personally Identifiable Information in compliance with softwoodpro.com

The Personal Information We Collect from the Visitors of Our Website Are As Follows

While registering on our site, you will be required to enter your name, email address, mailing address, among other details so that you get proper services.

When Do We Collect Personal Information?

Well, we will only request your Personal Information when you register on our website, Apply for other services such as subscription to a newsletter, or any other form of coperation that may benefit both parties.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

We are likely to use your information in the following ways:

  • The information we collect is meant to help personalize your experience so that we can continue to deliver the type of content and product that benefits you.
  • The information is meant to help us serve you better by improving the website everyday.
  • The Personal Information we collect will enable us to send you periodic emails regarding our product and services.

Protection of Your Personal Information

  • We only provide helpful articles and DO NOT and WILL NOT ask for credit card numbers.
  • We Employ constant Malware Scanning.
  • We use an SSL certificate.

We Use Google Analytics and Its Advertising Features

Softwoodpro.com uses Google Analytics Advertising Features that collects your location, and possibly gender, age, and other personal data. These data enable us to understand our audience accurately in a bid to improve the daily user experience.

Amazon Affiliate Disclosure

Softwoodpro.com a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, this is an affiliate advertising program that provides a means for sites like ours to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com

Softwoodpro being an Associate of Amazon, earns from qualifying purchases.

Do Our Website Use ‘Cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider sends to your computer’s hard drive through a Web browser (if you allow) enabling the site or service provider’s systems to identify your browser and remember certain information. 

For instance, softwoodpro.com uses cookies so that it remembers the process, and collects information like the date and time you visited the website and the pages you looked at, the duration taken on the respective pages, and more

Additionally, the cookies play a crucial role in helping us understand your preferences based on previous or current website activity, which translates to improved services. 

Third Party Disclosure

Softwoodpro does not sell or transfer to third parties your Personally Identifiable Information, and if that has to happen, we will always give advance notice to the user. The third party here includes website hosting partners and others who help us operate our website.

We may also release information but only if its release is appropriate and in compliance with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect the rights of everyone we get involved with including ourselves.

The non-personally identifiable information of our visitors may be provided to other parties for purposes like marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

Third-Party Links

There are circumstances under which, we may offer or include third-party products or services on our site at our discretion. These third-party websites tend to have separate and independent privacy policies. 

Therefore, we won’t be held responsible or liable for the content and activities of the linked websites. We have a duty to protect our site’s integrity; hence we are open to any feedback regarding these sites.

How Does Our Website Handle Do Not Track Signals?

We have absolute honor for the Do Not Track signals; hence, will Not Track, send cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser system.

Does SoftwoodPro Allow Third-Party Behavioral Tracking?

  • Yes, we allow third-party behavioral tracking. 

Children Online Privacy Protection Act(COPPA )

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) requires that parents take control when collecting personal information from children under 13 years. 

The Federal Trade Commission and the United States Consumer Protection Agency, enforce the COPPA Rule, making it clear what owners of websites and online services MUST have in place to protect children’s privacy and their safety online.

We want to put it categorically clear that softwoodpro.com DO NOT market to children under the age of 13 years old whatsoever.  

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is the law that lays the rules for commercial email, gives recipients the right to stop sending emails, spells out serious penalties for violations, and authorizes the requirements for commercial messages.

We Could Collect Your Email Address to:

  • Send you information, respond to your inquiries, give answers to requests or questions, and more.

To Comply With CAN-SPAM, We Agree to the Following:

  • Do not use misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • We classify the message as an advertisement in a sensible manner.
  • Have the physical address of our business included on the website.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe decisions and requests.
  • Allow the users to unsubscribe using the link at the bottom of every email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from getting future emails, you can contact us

Contacting Us

If there are any questions or clarifications you need regarding this privacy policy, please contact us here.